MHRA Field Safety Notice

Posted

8th June 2021

Products

Ref:  2021/005/005/601/530 – Clinell Universal Wipes (CW200)

MHRA published a Field Safety Notice on Clinell Universal Wipe (CW200) on 20th May 2021 advising of contamination with Burkholderia cepacia complex. 

GAMA Healthcare initiated a recall of the batches identified whilst undertaking a comprehensive investigation at the factory. The batches identified were manufactured in July 2020 and were distributed between 11th September and the end of December 2020. 

GAMA Healthcare have already contacted all customers directly supplied with affected product and issued urgent recall notices to MDSOs in all NHS Hospital Trusts. A copy of the recall notice is available on the MHRA website:  https://mhra-gov.filecamp.com/s/LzzngsMd6GXDuHdI/d

 For any queries about this recall, please contact GAMA Regulatory Team; regulatory@gamahealthcare.com, or by calling GAMA by phone on +44 (0) 207 993 0030 and selecting the Regulatory option from the menu.



Share this article

Tags

Latest News

Research
Contiplan product range.jpg

World Continence Week: Incontinence Myths vs. Fact…

In honour of World Continence Week, we thought we’d set the recor…

Research
11.06.2021-Staycation.jpg

Staying safe on your staycation

We discuss everything from where you can visit to what to pack, t…

Company news
LTA Comp Banner.jpg

Clinell partners with the LTA

We’re excited to announce that Clinell has partnered with the LTA…

Research
COVID Anxiety Blog Header-2.jpg

Covid Anxiety Syndrome and how to manage it

Mental health experts are noticing an emerging phenomenon - anxie…